HEC is produced from cellulose, which reacts with sodium hydroxide to form basic cellulose colloid. And then the ethylene oxide and other chemicals are added into the reaction to get etherification. By controlling the production parameters, the Hydroxyethyl cellulose is produced.
HEC is a white or light yellow powder, non-toxic, tasteless, can be quickly dissolved into hot or cool water, insoluble in general organic solvent, with excellent character of thickening, dispersing, emulsifying, adhesion, stabilizing, water retention and film forming. Also can be used as a protective colloid in some products. It can be widely used in oil drilling, coatings, food, textile, building and macromolecule polymerization, etc.
|Appearance||White or off-white powder|
|Viscosity range (NDJ-1)||10000,30000,50000,100000,150000||mPa.S|
|Certification||ISO9001, ISO45001, ISO14001, REACH|
3. HEC for Detergent
HEC can ensure the stability of toothpaste due to its strong salt resistance and acid resistance. In addition, toothpaste is not easy to dry due to its high water retention and emulsifying ability.
In shampoos, hair sprays, neutralizers, conditioners and cosmetics. HEC is an effective film former, adhesive, thickener, stabilizer and dispersant.
HEC’s thickening and protective colloid properties can be used in liquid detergent and solid detergent industries.
HEC dissolves quickly at high temperatures, which can speed up the production process and improve production efficiency. The obvious feature of detergents containing HEC is that it can improve the smoothness and mercerization of fabrics.