HEC(Hydroxyethyl cellulose) is used as an additive in various aspects. This article briefly introduces the main characteristics of HEC. Thickening Hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC) is an ideal thickener for paints and cosmetics. In practical application, the
Hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC) is an important hydroxyalkyl cellulose, which was successfully prepared by Hubert in 1920, and it is also a water-soluble cellulose ether with a large production volume in the world. It is an
HPMC and HEMC have similar roles in building materials. It can be used as dispersant, water retaining agent, thickener and binder, etc. It is mainly used in the molding of cement mortar and gypsum products.