HEC has a wide range of applications, what are the specifics? Landcel introduces them to you!
1: Latex paint
HEC is the most commonly used thickener in latex paints. In addition to thickening latex paint. At the same time, it can emulsify, disperse, stabilize and retain water.
It is characterized by significant thickening effect, good color development, film-forming properties and storage stability.
HEC is a nonionic cellulose derivative that can be used with other materials in the component (such as pigments, additives, fillers, and salts) over a wide pH range.
Has good compatibility. Coatings thickened with HEC have good rheology at various shear rates and exhibit pseudoplastic properties. Construction methods such as brushing, spraying, and roller coating can be used. It has good workability, is not easy to drip, sag and splash, and has good leveling properties.
Hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC) is used in water-based sprays to effectively suspend solid toxicants.
HEC can be used as a thickening agent for spray emulsions to reduce drift and increase the effectiveness of foliar applications.
HEC can also be used as a film-forming agent in seed coatings, and as an adhesive in the recycling of tobacco leaves.
HEC can be applied in gypsum, cement, lime and mortar systems, tile adhesion and mortar.
In cement components, it also acts as a retarder and water retention agent.
In the surface treatment of wallboard work, it is used in the formulation of emulsions. It preps the surface and relieves pressure on the wall, making the application of paints and surface coatings more effective. It can be used as a thickener for wallpaper adhesives.
HEC improves the serviceability of gypsum plaster by increasing hardening and application time. In terms of compressive and torsional strength and spatial stability, HEC provides better results than other cellulose ether.
4: Daily chemicals
HEC is an effective film-former, binder, thickener, stabilizer and dispersant in shampoos, hair sprays, neutralizers, hair conditioners and cosmetics.
Its thickening and colloid-protecting properties can be applied in both liquid detergent and solid detergent industries.
HEC dissolves quickly at high temperatures, which can speed up the production process and improve production efficiency. It is well known that the distinctive feature of detergents containing HEC is that they can improve the smoothness and mercerization of fabrics.
5: Oil drilling
HEC is a viscosity builder in processing and filling muds. It helps to provide a very good low solids mud and minimizes damage to the borehole. Muds thickened with HEC are readily degraded to hydrocarbons by acids, enzymes or oxidizers and maximize oil recovery.
In fractured muds, HEC acts as a mud sand carrier. These fluids are also readily degraded by the above acids, enzymes or oxidizers.
HEC can be used to formulate ideal low-solids drilling fluids that provide greater permeability and better drilling stability. Its fluid-suppressing properties can be utilized in drilling hard rock formations, and it is also suitable for drilling in crumbling or sliding shales.
In cementing operations, HEC reduces the friction of the hole-pressure slurry, thereby minimizing structural damage caused by water loss.
6: Paper and Ink
HEC can be used as a varnish for paper and cardboard and as a protective adhesive for inks.HEC has the advantage of being independent of paper size in printing and can be used for high quality picture printing. At the same time, it reduces costs due to its low surface permeability and high gloss.
It can also be used in the printing of paper or cardboard of any size or in the printing of calendars. In the gluing of paper, its usual dosage is 0.5 ~ 2.0 g/m2.
HEC increases the water retention performance in coating colors, especially for coatings with a high percentage of latex.
In papermaking, HEC has other superior properties, including compatibility with most gums, resins and inorganic salts, quick solubility, low foaming, low oxygen consumption and the ability to form smooth surface films.
In ink manufacturing, HEC is used in the production of water-based photocopying inks, which are fast drying and have good color diffusion without binding.
HEC has long been used for sizing and dyeing of yarns and fabrics, and the paste can be washed away from the fibers by water washing. In blending with other resins, HEC can be more widely used in fabric treatment. In glass fiber it is used as a forming agent and binder. It can be used as a modifier and binder in leather pastes.